Ye Olde Rocket Forum

Ye Olde Rocket Forum (http://www.oldrocketforum.com/index.php)
-   RockSim Asylum (http://www.oldrocketforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Estes Geo Sat LV #1977 (http://www.oldrocketforum.com/showthread.php?t=17633)

teflonrocketry1 12-13-2018 11:14 PM

Estes Geo Sat LV #1977
 
3 Attachment(s)
I put together a RockSim flight simulation file for the Estes Geo Sat LV #1977, see attached file and screen shots. I am planning to clone this model using 3D prints of the plastic parts available at; https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:440953

I had to make my best guess at the dimensions of several of the Geo Sat LV parts namely:
Fin thickness (3/32"?)
Diameter of the wood dowels (1/16"?)
Dimensions of the booster standoffs (1/4" span? 10" Length? )
Dimensions of the launch lug standoffs (1/4" span?, 1" length? 45degree offset angle?)
Actual fin root length (2.03"?) and fin tip cord length (0.83"?)

Can anyone supply these details from an actual kit so I can create a better RockSim file and have a more accurate sized clone?

Based on the simulations in the attached file I would not want to fly this rocket on any of the B motors that are recommended. The C6-3 motor is barely adequate, simulation gives about 300' AGL and 22mph off the tip of the launch rod!

A Fish Named Wallyum 12-14-2018 10:03 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by teflonrocketry1
I put together a RockSim flight simulation file for the Estes Geo Sat LV #1977, see attached file and screen shots. I am planning to clone this model using 3D prints of the plastic parts available at; https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:440953

I had to make my best guess at the dimensions of several of the Geo Sat LV parts namely:
Fin thickness (3/32"?)
Diameter of the wood dowels (1/16"?)
Dimensions of the booster standoffs (1/4" span? 10" Length? )
Dimensions of the launch lug standoffs (1/4" span?, 1" length? 45degree offset angle?)
Actual fin root length (2.03"?) and fin tip cord length (0.83"?)

Can anyone supply these details from an actual kit so I can create a better RockSim file and have a more accurate sized clone?

Based on the simulations in the attached file I would not want to fly this rocket on any of the B motors that are recommended. The C6-3 motor is barely adequate, simulation gives about 300' AGL and 22mph off the tip of the launch rod!


Bruce, I have an original kit at home. I can check the details tonight when I get home. This is one of those birds that needed 24mm power. I've been toying with the idea of converting mine.

A Fish Named Wallyum 12-14-2018 06:33 PM

Fin thickness (3/32"?) Yes
Diameter of the wood dowels (1/16"?) Mine are closer to 1/8"
Dimensions of the booster standoffs (1/4" span? 10" Length? ) Mine are 9 7/8", but that could be due to trimming.
Dimensions of the launch lug standoffs (1/4" span?, 1" length? 45degree offset angle?) 1.25 " base length, 5/8" at top.
Actual fin root length (2.03"?) and fin tip cord length (0.83"?) Root is 1 7/8", tip is 7/8"

teflonrocketry1 12-14-2018 08:23 PM

Bill,

Thanks for your timely reply and detailed information!

I hope you don't mind supplying a few more details:
What is the span or width of the booster standoffs (i.e. how far from the main body tube) ?
How tall are the launch lug standoffs?

Do you have any pictures that show detail of the completed model?

A Fish Named Wallyum 12-14-2018 09:02 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by teflonrocketry1
Bill,

Thanks for you timely reply and detailed informaton!

I hope you don't mind supplying a few more details:
What is the span or width of the booster standoffs (i.e. how far from the main body tube) ?
How tall are the launch lug standoffs?

Do you have any pictures that show detail of the completed model?

The booster standoffs look to be 5/16" in width, but it's a tight spot. The lug standoffs are 1/4". It's right here with me. What kind of pics do you need?

teflonrocketry1 12-14-2018 10:05 PM

Bill,

I am not even sure of the shape of the launch lug standoffs and the shape of the booster standoffs that connect to the side pods. It would help to have a profile photgraph showing the shape of the launch lug standoffs and the standoffs on the booster tube, as there is no detail provided anywhere about these parts from the original kit. What is surprisong is that the fins are even smaller than I expected since I took measurements from the template on page 4 of the instructions poseted at the JimZ site.

A Fish Named Wallyum 12-15-2018 02:04 PM

4 Attachment(s)
Lousy day for photography. Let me know if these will suffice.

teflonrocketry1 12-15-2018 04:00 PM

Bill,

These pictures are great, Thanks!

teflonrocketry1 12-17-2018 02:11 PM

3 Attachment(s)
I updated the RockSim file in my original post with the information that Bill provided. I also suggest building this heavy rocket with at least a 24mm motor mount. The lower thrust motors don't give this model much speed at the top of the launch rod; even a 24mm E9 motor only gives about a 26mph speed at the end of the guide, and the D12-3 only 30mph, see attached RockSim file for details. I also attached a screen shot of the 24mm motor simulation results and the 3D view of the model I simulated.

teflonrocketry1 01-05-2019 10:11 PM

FYI, My friend Andrew is posting an Estes Geo Sat LV clone build using my 3D printed parts and decals on the other forum; https://www.rocketryforum.com/threa...0/#post-1845147.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.